Monday, 26 May 2014

Apricot Kernel - Plant Oil


The oil of apricot (Apricot Kernel Oil) is extracted from the seeds and is an expensive oil is used mainly in the manufacture of cosmetics.
Being lightweight , penetrating oil , softens hard skin absorbs quickly without leaving greasy and contributes significantly to maintaining good skin health .
 The oil of apricot offer effective hydration to tired dry skin because it is rich in ingredients that have strong moisturizing and emollient action . Gives shine and softness where applied simultaneously treats eczema , psoriasis and itching .
 Contains Vitamin A and E its use does not irritate the skin.
Historically, apricot oils and kernels, have been used in traditional medicine to treat tumors, according to Healthline.com.
 The kernel of apricot contains the plant compound amygdalin.
Amygdalin is the source of laetrile, an alternative cancer drug marketed in Mexico and other countries outside of the United States. The United States Food and Drug Administration and the European Union have banned the use of laetrile in the treatment of cancer, according to the Drugs.com website. There is ongoing interest in the potential of laetrile/amygdalin in the treatment of cancer. However there is no clinical evidence to support its use, according to Drugs.com website

 Our essential oils can be purchased at:www.asclepius-herbs.com